CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 J89295

Mr. Danny Yuen
Ultra Air Cargo, Inc.
555 S. Isis Avenue
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of barbecue parts from China.

Dear Mr. Yuen:

In your letter dated September 10, 2003, you requested a ruling on behalf of Albert Leung on tariff classification.

The samples you provided are cooking grids. The picture shows the grid used on a barbecue grill. One grid is made of porcelain-coated cast iron. The second grid is made of stainless steel.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 7321.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoves, ranges, grates, cookers … barbecues, braziers, gas rings, plate warmers and similar nonelectric domestic appliances, parts, other, other. The general rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division